KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

field craft

Spanish translation: field= campo / area de trabajo craft= pericia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field craft
Spanish translation:field= campo / area de trabajo craft= pericia
Entered by: pocaterras

14:42 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Project for a Liquefied Natural Gas Plant
English term or phrase: field craft
The Project / Scheduling Engineer performs the following functions:

- ...
- ...
- To prepare and update forecasts of field craft manpower requirements
- ...
- ...
Sonja Wesseler
field= campo / area de trabajo craft= pericia
Explanation:
en el contexto de la oración creo sería algo como:

preparar y actualizar los pronósticos del personal requerido por pericia en el campo (area de trabajo)

prepare and update forecasts of field craft manpower requirements
Selected response from:

pocaterras
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field= campo / area de trabajo craft= pericia
pocaterras
4 +1estudio/reconocimiento del terreno
buadog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio/reconocimiento del terreno


Explanation:
... previsiones sobre los requisitos de personal para reconocimiento del terreno...
"Field craft" parece poder aplicarse a una variedad muy amplia de actividades en la naturaleza que requieran habilidades especiales

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field= campo / area de trabajo craft= pericia


Explanation:
en el contexto de la oración creo sería algo como:

preparar y actualizar los pronósticos del personal requerido por pericia en el campo (area de trabajo)

prepare and update forecasts of field craft manpower requirements

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!