KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

man-riding cable

Spanish translation: cabo de vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man-riding cable
Spanish translation:cabo de vida
Entered by: pocaterras

21:04 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil Rigs
English term or phrase: man-riding cable
rig floor mouse-holes and rat-holes or any other equipment through which a man-riding cable may be passed
Atacama
Australia
cabo de vida
Explanation:
como me otro peer
para la sujeción segura de un hombre/obrero/operador
Selected response from:

pocaterras
Grading comment
That'll do it. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabo de vida
pocaterras
3 +1cable de sujeción
Indiana


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable de sujeción


Explanation:
en este caso para la sujeción segura de un hombre/obrero/operador

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabo de vida


Explanation:
como me otro peer
para la sujeción segura de un hombre/obrero/operador

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
That'll do it. Thanks for your help