KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

prong truck

Spanish translation: carretilla elevadora con horquillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prong truck
Spanish translation:carretilla elevadora con horquillas
Entered by: Mrs Fernández

09:11 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / desbobinadores
English term or phrase: prong truck
The equipment must be able to receive parent rolls from a prong truck
susana
carretilla elevadora con horquillas
Explanation:
lo importante es que se menciona las horquillas
Selected response from:

Mrs Fernández
Grading comment
gracias

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grúa
Hector Aires
3carretilla elevadora con horquillasMrs Fernández


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grúa


Explanation:
Si quieres puedes poner: "grúa montada sobre camión", pero me parece que la aclaración no es necesaria pues la bobina puede descargarse con una grúa autopropulsada es decir no necesariamente montada sobre camión.
Respecto a escribir "grúa de gancho" (o de lo que fuere) no me parece útil.
Saludos
Héctor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carretilla elevadora con horquillas


Explanation:
lo importante es que se menciona las horquillas

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
gracias