KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

clog lines

Spanish translation: obstruirán los tubos


23:04 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: clog lines
Do not use DTL solvents, they will react with the coating and clog lines
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:obstruirán los tubos
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obstruirán los tubos
David Russi
5 +1taparán las líneas
Henry Hinds
4atascarán las conduccionesJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taparán las líneas


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 20:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmwright13
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, HM.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obstruirán los tubos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Perdona David! Debí haber refrescado la página antes de poner la respuesta. Un saludo!
9 mins

agree  Hector Aires
51 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
55 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: conducciones mejor, podrían ser cuadradas!
8 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atascarán las conducciones


Explanation:
O las tuberias, o lo que sea.

La referencia que te doy habla sobre este tema y es entretenida.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.lcra.org/featurestory/2003/flush.html
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Hola Juan, prefiero la respuesta de David; pero la página acerca de las cosas que se tiran a la cloaca es muy interesante.
46 mins
  -> Gracias Hector.