KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

at a 3.5 VOC

Spanish translation: densidad de compuesto orgánico volátil 3.5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a 3.5 VOC
Spanish translation: densidad de compuesto orgánico volátil 3.5
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

23:30 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Painting, priming
English term or phrase: at a 3.5 VOC
25ºC at a 3.5 Voc 1 ½ - 2 ½ Hours after mixing.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Compuesto Orgánico Volátil
Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a a la proporción de compuesto orgánico volátil presente en la mezcla.

"Volatile Organic Compound: Organic chemicals and petrochemicals that emit vapors while evaporating. *** In paints, VOC generally refers to the solvent portion of the paint which, when it evaporates, results in the formation of paint film on the substrate to which it was applied***."

De todos modos creo que esta respuesta corresponde a Teresa Reinhardt, pero alguien la tenía que poner.

Un saludo.

El texto citado en:
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compuesto Orgánico VolátilJuan R. Migoya
5tensión en/a circuito abiertoxxxLia Fail
4 -2a una corriente de funcionamiento de 3,5 VCristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
at a 3.5 voc
a una corriente de funcionamiento de 3,5 V


Explanation:
oc = operating current

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: VOC = volatile organic compounds (in the paint)
3 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. In Spanish: compuestos orgánicos volátiles. Thank you

disagree  xxxLia Fail: VOC seems to refer to either Volatile etc as per Teresa OR 'open volñtage'
14 mins
  -> I agree with Teresa, but "open circuit" does not seem to make much more sense than "operating current".

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensión en/a circuito abierto


Explanation:
open circuit voltage VOC = tensión en/a circuito abierto

Glossary: Voltage, Open Circuit


The voltage of a PV module or array with no load (when it is disconnected). A "12 Volt Nominal" PV module will produce about 20 Volts open circuit. Abbreviation: Voc.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:efzw6yG58a4J:www.etapump...


Tensión nominal (Vn) 12 V 12 V 12 V 12 V
Potencia máxima (Pmáx.) 5 Wp ± 10 % 10 Wp ± 10 % 22 Wp ± 10 % 47 Wp ± 10 %
Corriente de cortocircuito (Isc) 0,41 A 0,82 A 1,64 A 3,27 A
******Tensión de circuito abierto (Voc)***** 19,2 V 21,6 V 21,6 V 19,8 V
Corriente de máxima potencia (Imáx.) 0,32 A 0,58 A 1,26 A 2,94 A
Tensión de máxima potencia (Vmáx.)


http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:vle9CMbxmPcJ:www.soltec-...

en el punto de máxima potencia Isc Intensidad
de cortocircuito de un módulo Voc Tensión en circuito abierto de un ...

hacer medidas de la característica IV de los módulos y los parámetros
eléctricos de salida (Tensión de circuito abierto Voc, corriente de ...

Pmax mínima garantizada Tensión en
circuito abierto [Voc] Corriente en cortocircuito [Isc] Tensión en el punto

Tensión a circuito abierto (Voc): 22,03V. ... Isc. Intensidad de cortocircuito
de un módulo. Voc. Tensión en circuito abierto de un módulo. Pmin. ...

Lots more in http://www.google.es/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&n...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Grosschmid: el contexto no apunta a corriente eléctrica
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at a 3.5 voc
Compuesto Orgánico Volátil


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a a la proporción de compuesto orgánico volátil presente en la mezcla.

"Volatile Organic Compound: Organic chemicals and petrochemicals that emit vapors while evaporating. *** In paints, VOC generally refers to the solvent portion of the paint which, when it evaporates, results in the formation of paint film on the substrate to which it was applied***."

De todos modos creo que esta respuesta corresponde a Teresa Reinhardt, pero alguien la tenía que poner.

Un saludo.

El texto citado en:


    Reference: http://www.spectrapaint.com/architectural/glossary.html
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
GRACIAS!