KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pathway

Spanish translation: vía o ruta


18:17 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pathway
He estado ojeando el glosario y creo que lo traduciría por vía, pero quería una segunda opinión:

"the presence of an intact pathway of exposure and direct contact with chemicals that may be present in the tire crumb".

Gracias por anticipado
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Spanish translation:vía o ruta
Explanation:
valen ambas
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7vía o ruta
Pablo Grosschmid
5Camino
Eliana Owens
5veredaGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vía o ruta


Explanation:
valen ambas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: si, cualquiera de las dos queda bien en ese contexto.
41 mins
  -> gracias, Graciela

agree  pablosan: preferiría 'vía', es el término más usual y claro
1 hr
  -> gracias, Pablo

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  aris harianta
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: vía
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Dominique

agree  mps1
19 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 days10 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vereda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 01:23:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es mas sutil que via

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Camino


Explanation:
"La presencia de un camino intacto de exposición y contacto directo con químicos que pueden estar presentes..."

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12