KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

block pallet

Spanish translation: paletas de listones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block pallets
Spanish translation:paletas de listones
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

10:50 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: block pallet
32 euro pallets, block pallets and disposable pallets
Ezequiel Fernandez
pallets de listones/de vigas/de tarugos
Explanation:
Listones sería lo más adecuado ya que pueden no ser de madera.

Muy buena explicación en la referencia.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-25 13:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó:
\"block [blɒk]
A noun
1 (= chunk)
[of stone] bloque m
[of wood] zoquete m; tarugo m\"

(collins)
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Valiosa ayuda. Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pallets de listones/de vigas/de tarugosJuan R. Migoya
1solo un poco de ayuda
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solo un poco de ayuda


Explanation:
BLOCK PALLET - A type of pallet with blocks between the pallet decks or beneath the top deck.

Solo encuentro block en francés Dé.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 13:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He encontrado \"paletas de carga con travesaño de madera\"


    Reference: http://www.berryindustrial.com/help.shtml
    Reference: http://www.gotpallets.com
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallets de listones/de vigas/de tarugos


Explanation:
Listones sería lo más adecuado ya que pueden no ser de madera.

Muy buena explicación en la referencia.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-25 13:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó:
\"block [blɒk]
A noun
1 (= chunk)
[of stone] bloque m
[of wood] zoquete m; tarugo m\"

(collins)


    Reference: http://www.larsonpallet.com/all_about_pallets/different_pall...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Valiosa ayuda. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: listones
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo!