KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rapid-fire

Spanish translation: veloz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid-fire
Spanish translation:veloz
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

14:27 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rapid-fire
.. to ensure rapid-fire black and white printing
Gabriela Galtero
veloz
Explanation:
Creo que es solamente una expresión. No creo que "alta cadencia" encaje claramente en el contexto. Por las dudas, fijate, pero yo simplificaría. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trepidante
Edward Lum
5veloz
Fabricio Castillo
4super rapido - or some other good spanish adjective
davidgreen
3de propagación veloz
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super rapido - or some other good spanish adjective


Explanation:
it just means very very fast, it's a metaphor from machine guns shooting very quickly.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veloz


Explanation:
Creo que es solamente una expresión. No creo que "alta cadencia" encaje claramente en el contexto. Por las dudas, fijate, pero yo simplificaría. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Gracias ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trepidante


Explanation:
p.e.: ...impresión trepidante en blanco y negro...

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

rapid-fire ['ræpýdˌfaýə] adjective
[gun] de fuego racheado
(figurative) trepidante
a rapid-fire succession of questions una sucesión trepidante de preguntas

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
3 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de propagación veloz


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743