KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

monster field

Spanish translation: equipazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monster field
Spanish translation:equipazo
Entered by: Maji6

19:42 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: monster field
Hollywood couldn't have scripted it better: a World Record and an American Record for the men, a photo finish for the women and a monster field.
Maji6
equipazo
Explanation:
porque parece un texto coloquial,
si no: un equipo de bandera, o algo así
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help.

Jimena
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipazo
Pablo Grosschmid
5un enorme campo o una enorme cancha
Lillian Julber
4contrincantes excepcionales
pablosan
4campo monstruoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipazo


Explanation:
porque parece un texto coloquial,
si no: un equipo de bandera, o algo así

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you help.

Jimena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> gracias, Alfredo

agree  adamk
26 mins
  -> gracias, Adam

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrincantes excepcionales


Explanation:
As Collins-Cobuild:
The field is a way of referring to all the competitors taking part in a particular race or sports contest.

"Going into the fourth lap, the two most broadly experienced riders led the field."


pablosan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo monstruo


Explanation:
tremendo campo, terreno, tremenda cancha...

Track and Field
... American Outdoor Records—Men. American Outdoor Records—Women. History
of the Record for the Mile Run. Top Ten World's Fastest Indoor Miles. ...
www.infoplease.com/ipsa/A0112914.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Running Network -- National News -- Article List
... Close Men's Finish; Women's Course Records Highlight America's Finest City Half ... A
Race of Many Firsts -- ITU World Cup Triathlon Tiszaujvaros. ...
www.runningnetwork.com/news/august2001list.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

American Track and Field -- Regional News Article
... Teter, who in March set a new American record in winning ... Oracle Men's Shot Put -
7:45 pm THE FIELD ... Three-time US World Outdoor Championships team member Kevin ...
www.american-trackandfield.com/news/ oracleusopen02preview.html

Field
(Sport) campo m; terreno m de juego; cancha f (Latin America)
to lead the field (Sport, commerce) llevar la delantera



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un enorme campo o una enorme cancha


Explanation:
según de qué deporte se trate.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31