KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

venting

Spanish translation: venteo (ilegal / no autorizado) de gases


22:17 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: venting
Venting is when a technician purposely allows refrigerant to escape to the atmosphere.

An award of up to what amount may be paid to a person supplying information that leads to a penalty against a technician wh is intentionally venting?
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:venteo (ilegal / no autorizado) de gases
Explanation:
A todos pidieron que se controlara el venteo de gases que emana ese relleno sanitario. Porque de ahí, están seguras, surge el compuesto que está enfermando a sus hijos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-01 22:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero te ayude,
saludos
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12venteo (ilegal / no autorizado) de gases
Lakasa Stnorden
5salida de excedentesCABM
5desfogar, ventear, descargarxxxTadzio
4desfogue de gasesclisaz
3extorsionar, estafar
David Jessop


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extorsionar, estafar


Explanation:
I don´t know the expression "venting" in this sense, but given the context my thought is "extorting" or something to that effect.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
venteo (ilegal / no autorizado) de gases


Explanation:
A todos pidieron que se controlara el venteo de gases que emana ese relleno sanitario. Porque de ahí, están seguras, surge el compuesto que está enfermando a sus hijos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-01 22:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espero te ayude,
saludos


    Reference: http://www.barrameda.com.ar/noticias/relsan01.htm
Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve: Venting = venteo (Eurodicautom)
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, adriana

agree  Victor Kripper
10 mins
  -> gracias, daluz

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
11 mins

agree  Marina Torroja
15 mins
  -> gracias, marin

agree  Andrée Goreux: Venteo: escape de gases, legal o ilegal.
43 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr

agree  LisaR
7 hrs

agree  ceciliar
8 hrs

agree  Helenka
10 hrs

agree  cba1
1 day5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 days2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: bueno, nunca habia oido "venteo" pero parece q asi es, asi q suerte!
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desfogar, ventear, descargar


Explanation:
.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salida de excedentes


Explanation:
Es lo que usaría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-02 19:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción ;)

CABM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfogue de gases


Explanation:
desfogue es otra posibilidad.
Diccionario enciclopédico de términos técnicos, Javier L. Collazo

clisaz
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17