KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Halide torch

Spanish translation: antorcha de haluro o halogenuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Halide torch
Spanish translation:antorcha de haluro o halogenuro
Entered by: technical_comm

01:53 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Halide torch
Which of the following leak detection method is considered to be the most effective for locating the general area of a small leak?

A: Standing vacuum test.
B: Electronic of ultrasonic tester.
C: Halide torch
D: Audible sound.
Hardy Moreno
antorcha de haluro o halogenuro
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

technical_comm
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6antorcha de haluro o halogenurotechnical_comm
5lámpara de halógenoCABM
5soplete de haluro o hálidoxxxTadzio
5antorcha de halita
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halide torch
antorcha de halita


Explanation:
Robb's Dictionary of Engineers

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1084

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
halide torch
antorcha de haluro o halogenuro


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
technical_comm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Helenka
6 hrs

agree  knbarquist: couldn't you also use halido as well?
9 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
15 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day16 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece una buena sugerencia. Suerte!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halide torch
soplete de haluro o hálido


Explanation:
Hálido = Compuesto químico en que uno de los componentes es el halógeno.
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halide torch
lámpara de halógeno


Explanation:
other option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-02 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;)

CABM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): technical_comm