KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

EPA certified carrier.

Spanish translation: transportador certificado por EPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EPA certified carrier.
Spanish translation:transportador certificado por EPA
Entered by: xxxTadzio

02:46 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EPA certified carrier.
When transporting cylinders containing used refrigerant, DOT requires that you;

A: use OSHA-approved containers.
B: attach DOT classification tags.
C: ship by EPA certified carrier.
D: Do all of the above.
Hardy Moreno
transportador certificado por EPA (Agencia de Protección Ambiental)
Explanation:
EPA = Environmental Protection Agency
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8transportista certificado por la EPAMargarita Palatnik
5 +6transportador certificado por EPA (Agencia de Protección Ambiental)xxxTadzio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
epa certified carrier.
transportador certificado por EPA (Agencia de Protección Ambiental)


Explanation:
EPA = Environmental Protection Agency

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: o transportista
0 min

agree  tinageta
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
3 hrs

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
epa certified carrier.
transportista certificado por la EPA


Explanation:
20 de enero, 2003
... al servidor de la empresa vía señal celular, el transportista podrá tener ... El C9
con tecnología ACERT es el primer motor certificado por la EPA, el cual ...
www.tyt.com.mx/200103.htm -

ACEITE DE PESCADO NORDICO
... por un incorrecto almacenamiento o por adición de ... Se exigirá al transportista certificado
de última carga ... de Acidez Oleica, MIU, DHA y EPA, certificación de ...
www.etsia.upm.es/fedna/grasasyaceites/ aceite_pescado_nordico.htm

FMCSA - Nº 49 del Código de Regulaciones Federales (CFR) Parte ...
... autorización operativa provisional o Certificado de Inscripción provisional durante
por lo menos ... Un transportista domiciliado en México que se ...
www.fmcsa.dot.gov/español/pdfs/SP_Part_385.htm - 101k - 1 Aðu 2004 -

SANTAFELEGAL - Leyes Provinciales
... e) Firmas del generador, del transportista y del ... de protección ambiental establecidos
por la Legislación ... CAPÍTULO VII: CERTIFICADO DE APTITUD AMBIENTAL. Art. ...
www.santafelegal.com.ar/Archivos/ dec.%20592-02%20-%20ambiental%20-%20residuos%20peligrosos.htm -

Banano orgánico Ecuador
... 2. Contratos con transportista. ... OCIA de Estados Unidos, ambas acreditadas ante IFOAM,
reconocen en forma recíproca el certificado emitido por la otra ...
www.sniaecuador.org/organica/ banano_archivos/normas-banano.htm - 88k


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> gracias, adrito!

agree  Andrée Goreux
5 hrs
  -> Gracias a.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, yes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, gracias, Ernesto :-)

agree  fpd
16 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  maca12: Más preciso no puede ser, excelente
20 hrs
  -> gracias maca!

agree  Kevin Brown: FYI, I stumbled across a U.S. Government website that gives Spanish equivalents of many major government institutional names. For example, EPA was translated into Spanish as «Agencia para la Protección Ambiental».
1 day15 hrs
  -> I know, but if you use the acronym, I would use EPA, not APA, its like CIA, nobody says "la ACI"

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day16 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Carla!

agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece una muy buena opcion. Suerte!
4 days
  -> gracias, cecia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): maca12