KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

packaged terminal air conditioners

Spanish translation: acondicionador de aire de paquete terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaged terminal air conditioner
Spanish translation:acondicionador de aire de paquete terminal
Entered by: xxxTadzio

02:16 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packaged terminal air conditioners
Sentence:

Technicians receiving a passing grade on this small appliance examination are certified to recover refrigerant during the maintenance, service or repair of:

A: packaged terminal air conditiones ("PTACs") with 5 punds or less of refrigerant.
Hardy Moreno
Acondicionador de Aire de Paquete Terminal
Explanation:
http://www.appleappliances.com/documents/52CP_Spanishversion...
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acondicionador de Aire de Paquete TerminalxxxTadzio
4 +1paquete terminal de aire acondicionadoxxxlaurasa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acondicionador de Aire de Paquete Terminal


Explanation:
http://www.appleappliances.com/documents/52CP_Spanishversion...

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: es correcto, pero no sé exactamente a que se refiere eso de "terminal"
30 mins
  -> Gracias colega. (Te recomiendo referirte al link indicado.)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquete terminal de aire acondicionado


Explanation:
... ARI define un paquete terminal de aire acondicionado (PTAC) una perimétrica y no encapsulada combinación de serpentines de calentamiento y enfriamiento ...

Suerte ;)


    Reference: http://www.utp.edu.co/php/revistas/ScientiaEtTechnica/docsFT...
xxxlaurasa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
3 hrs
  -> gracias ;)