KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Pneumátic jack

Spanish translation: gato neumático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pneumátic jack
Spanish translation:gato neumático
Entered by: Steven Mertens

12:24 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pneumátic jack
Pneumatic jack (check if pneuma´tic jack is blocked aywhere and correct)
Clarisa Cajiau
Argentina
gato neumático
Explanation:
I don't know whether you're looking for a Spanish translation of the English term, but pneumatic jack can be translated by "gato neumático".

Succes

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14gato neumático
Steven Mertens
5gata neumática
maca12
4pistola neumática
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
gato neumático


Explanation:
I don't know whether you're looking for a Spanish translation of the English term, but pneumatic jack can be translated by "gato neumático".

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marianela

agree  Alejandro Umerez
33 mins
  -> Thanks Alejandro

agree  Maria Marin
41 mins
  -> Thanks María

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Mayte Hernandez-Beacham: Mayte Hernández
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mayte

agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carina

agree  Mayra Reider
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mayra

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks LisaR

agree  xxx.xyz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks SK123

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Adriana Adarve
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria Carla

agree  Rene Ron
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rene

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumátic jack
gata neumática


Explanation:
Al menos en América del Sur, gato neumático no significa nada, por alguna loca razón se le llama gata.

maca12
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumátic jack
pistola neumática


Explanation:
I'll never forget this term! In the aftermath of the earthquake in Mexico City, the Procurement Office at PAHO received a purchase order for "pistolas neumáticas, and it took us a little while to find out that they wanted jackhammers, which was not on any of our supply lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-05 18:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s not to say that \"gato neumático\" isn\'t correct -- I really just wanted to share my story.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24