KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

recuperar vs. recobrar

Spanish translation: recuperar


03:15 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recuperar vs. recobrar
When speaking of recovering the refrigerant of appliances, such as an air conditioner or a refrigerator, should one be using "recuperar" o "recobrar" el refrigerante.

I'm confused on this one. I'm inclined to say that "recuperar" is a little more appropriate although it looks as if they could both be used.

Please enlighten me.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:recuperar
Explanation:
Check this search: http://tinyurl.com/4bg63
If you try the same search with "recobrar" you find that the word isn't commonly used that way.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recuperar
GoodWords
5 +1ahorrar
NoraBellettieri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recover
recuperar


Explanation:
Check this search: http://tinyurl.com/4bg63
If you try the same search with "recobrar" you find that the word isn't commonly used that way.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
1 hr

agree  Elena Pérez: Sí, recobrar me suena rarísimo en este contexto.
3 hrs

agree  manuel esquivias: en españa no decimos recobrar, me suena más de sudamerica.
11 hrs

agree  nessim
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahorrar


Explanation:
Acá se usa ahorrar.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Sí, no creo que acá se usen ni recuperar ni recobrar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina.