KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

evaporator coil

Spanish translation: serpentín evaporador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evaporator coil
Spanish translation:serpentín evaporador
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

15:26 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: evaporator coil
"evaporator coil", such as on refrigeration systems.
Hardy Moreno
serpentín evaporador
Explanation:
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4serpentín evaporadorxxxTadzio
3Tubo de evaporación
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serpentín evaporador


Explanation:
Fuente: Dicc. Babylon Pro.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min

agree  Silvia Sassone: serpentín del evaporador
4 mins

neutral  Maria San Martin: serpentín del evaporador (es necesaria la preposición)
5 mins

agree  xxxjomasaov
25 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: serpentín del evaporador
27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tubo de evaporación


Explanation:
I am an Spanish speaker and when I hear things like "serpentín evaporador" or such things I can guess what could it be if I think of it few minutes in my head. I think the best way of translating this term is going straight ahead to the meaning; reason why I propose this translation.

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 255