KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dropliner

Spanish translation: forro aislante/impermeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropliner
Spanish translation:forro aislante/impermeable
Entered by: jlm

19:16 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Textiles / Clothing
English term or phrase: dropliner
Como antes, descripción de una chaqueta:
100% Polyester fleece lining with dropliner
Graciaas
jlm
forro aislante/impermeable
Explanation:
Hi jlm

It really depends whether the lining is just meant to protect from the rain (impermeable) or also cold, wind etc. (aislante)

I think i'd rather use "forro" for liner or lining when speaking of garments.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forro aislante/impermeable
moken
3revestimiento impermeable
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimiento impermeable


Explanation:
I think this term should be written as two words.

Drop liner - lining between microfibre outer layer and lining, the drop liner made of Milleraine guarantees that a garment remains 100% waterproof and windproof.





    Reference: http://www.overunder.co.uk/shop/glossary.htm
Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 345

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forro aislante/impermeable


Explanation:
Hi jlm

It really depends whether the lining is just meant to protect from the rain (impermeable) or also cold, wind etc. (aislante)

I think i'd rather use "forro" for liner or lining when speaking of garments.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> :O) ¡Muchas gracias Cecilia! :O)