KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

FM Switchable Trap

Spanish translation: trampa conmutable de FM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FM Switchable Trap
Spanish translation:trampa conmutable de FM
Entered by: mpiazza

13:51 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Antennas
English term or phrase: FM Switchable Trap
Es parte de las especificaciones de una antena de TV.

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
trampa conmutable de FM
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trampa conmutable de FM
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1tecla de comuntación a fm
Walter Landesman
4trampa FM para antenaEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fm switchable trap
trampa conmutable de FM


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
3 mins
  -> gracias Julio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fm switchable trap
trampa FM para antena


Explanation:
así lo diría yo


    Reference: http://www.dicopel.com.mx/secc15.pdf
    www.wimtv.be/techniforum/files/ manual_20videocamaras_20samsung_1_.pdf
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fm switchable trap
tecla de comuntación a fm


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-15 14:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo, CONMUTACIÓN

fm tunable trap tecla de sintonización de fm

tecla, tubo

trap (trp)
s.
2. (TECNOLOGÍA) - sifón m., bombillo
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary
DRAE

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby.