KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Cross-Layer

Spanish translation: multinivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross-Layer
Spanish translation:multinivel
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

23:59 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Cross-Layer
Cross-Layer Design for Wireless Networks
trans_02
multinivel
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multinivel
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1protocolo de transmisión de datos cruzados
Gabriela Rodriguez
3diseños cross-layer para sistemas de comunicaciones inalámbricas
urbanogroup


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-layer
protocolo de transmisión de datos cruzados


Explanation:
echnology
layer

1. In computer graphics, one of several on-screen "drawing boards" for creating elements within a picture. Layers can be manipulated independently, and the sum of all layers make up the total image. See layers and PSD file.

2. In communications, a protocol that interacts with other protocols to provide all the necessary transmission services. See OSI.

http://www.answers.com/layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 00:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open systems interconnect
>> Jump to:
Technology
Acronyms
Wikipedia
Best of Web
Mentioned In
Search Google
Images
News
Blogs
Products

Technology
OSI

1. (Open System Interconnection) An ISO standard for worldwide communications that defines a framework for implementing protocols in seven layers. Control is passed from one layer to the next, starting at the application layer in one station, proceeding to the bottom layer, over the channel to the next station and back up the hierarchy.

Never Completely Defined

At one time, most vendors agreed to support OSI in one form or another, but OSI was too loosely defined and proprietary standards were too entrenched. Except for the OSI-compliant X.400 and X.500 e-mail and directory standards, which are widely used, what was once thought to become the universal communications standard now serves as the teaching model for all other protocols.

A Reference Model

The OSI serves as a reference model for all network protocols because its functionality exists in all communications systems, although two or three OSI layers may be incorporated into one. For details of the layers, see OSI model. For comparisons between the OSI model and other protocol stacks, see TCP/IP, NetWare, ATM, SNA and SS7.

2. (Open Source Initiative) A non-profit corporation dedicated to promoting open source software. The OSI logo on software certifies that it is distributed under one of several approved licenses. For more information, visit www.opensource.org. See open source.

An Approved License
This logo can be used if software is distributed under one of several licenses approved by the Open Source Initiative.


Acronyms
OSI is an acronym for:

Meaning Category
Office Of Special Investigation Academic & Science->Universities
Office Of Special Investigations Community
Office Of Strategic Intelligence Governmental->US Government
Governmental->Military
Officine Stampaggi Industriale Business->Firms
Open Source Initiative Computing->General
Open System Interconnection Computing->Networking
Computing->Telecom
Open System Interface Computing->General
Open Systems Interconnection Governmental->Military
Computing->General
Open system interconnection Academic & Science->Electronics
Operating System Intelligence Business->General
Orchestra Of Strategic Influence Academic & Science->Chemistry
Origin Systems, Inc. Business->Firms

Click here to submit an acronym.

Wikipedia
Open systems interconnect

Starting in 1982, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) along with the ITU-T initiated a new effort in networking called Open Systems Interconnect or OSI.

Prior to OSI, networking was completely vendor-developed and proprietary, with standards such as SNA, Decnet, and XNS. OSI was a new industry effort, attempting to get everyone to agree to common network standards to provide multi-vendor interoperability. It was common for large networks to support multiple network protocol suites, with many devices unable to talk to other devices because of a lack of common protocols between them.

The OSI model was the most important advance in the teaching of network concepts. It promoted the idea of a common model of protocol layers, defining interoperability between network devices and software.

However, the actual OSI protocol stack that was specified as part of the project was considered by many to be too complicated and to a large extent unimplementable. Taking the \"forklift upgrade\" approach to networking, it specified eliminating all existing protocols and replacing them with new ones at all layers of the stack. This made implementation difficult, and was resisted by many vendors and users with significant investments in other network technologies. In addition, the OSI protocols were specified by committees filled with differing and sometimes conflicting feature requests, leading to numerous optional features. Because so much was optional, many vendors\' implementations simply could not interoperate, negating the whole effort.

The OSI approach was eventually eclipsed by the Internet\'s TCP/IP protocol suite and its simplified, pragmatic approach to computer networking. The Internet approach was to create simple protocols with two independent working implementations in order to be considered a standard. The simplified approach ensured that a standard would be practically implementable. For example, the standards definition for X.400 e-mail took up several large books, while the Internet e-mail (SMTP) definition took only a few dozen pages in RFC-821. However, it should be noted that there have been numerous RFCs documenting extensions to SMTP and nowadays, complete documentation of SMTP with all extensions of it, takes up several large books as well.

Most protocols and specifications in the OSI stack are long-gone today, such as token-bus media, CLNP packet delivery, FTAM file transfer, and X.400 e-mail. Only a few still survive, in significantly simplified forms. The X.500 directory structure still survives with significant usage, mainly because the original unwieldy protocol has been stripped away and effectively replaced with LDAP. IS-IS also survives as a network routing protocol used by larger telecommunications companies, having been adapted for use with the Internet Protocol. Many legacy SONET systems still use TARP (TID Address Resolution Protocol - utilizes CLNP and IS-IS) to translate Target Identifier of a SONET node.

The collapse of the OSI project in 1996 severely damaged the reputation and legitimacy of the organizations involved, especially ISO. The worst part was that OSI\'s backers took too long to recognize and accommodate the dominance of the TCP/IP protocol suite.


See also

* Open Systems Interconnection Reference Model

This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne: extensa explicación!!! Pero está bien, asi se elige mejor!!
6 mins
  -> Hola sbrowne, tenés razón, me pasé un poco con la explicación jajja . Te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-layer
diseños cross-layer para sistemas de comunicaciones inalámbricas


Explanation:
mira la mencion en esta pagina

http://www.upc.edu/estudiants/programa_formacio/propostes.ht...

Estudio de técnicas de gestión de recursos radio basadas en diseños cross-layer para sistemas de comunicaciones inalámbricas (ETECLAS).

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-layer
multinivel


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://web.frm.utn.edu.ar/comunicaciones/modelo_osi.html
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Saludos =:)
9 hrs
  -> gracias Leopoldo

agree  Marina Soldati
11 days
  -> gracias Marina