KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

osculating orbital elements

Spanish translation: elementos orbitales osculantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:osculating orbital elements
Spanish translation:elementos orbitales osculantes
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:34 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Manual
English term or phrase: osculating orbital elements
This utility allows you to enter osculating orbital elements into the system.
Esto es parte de un manual de sistemas satelitales.
Maria Fonseca
elementos orbitales osculantes
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elementos orbitales osculantes
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2elementos orbitales osculantesMPGS
5elementos conectados en órbita/orbitando
Walter Landesman
4elementos con una órbita osculatriz
Shawn Keeney


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elementos orbitales osculantes


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.astrocosmo.cl/relativi/relativ-05_04-01.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> gracias MPGS ( :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby #1

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementos conectados en órbita/orbitando


Explanation:
osculate v. osculated ◊ osculating ◊ osculates < 'âsky&"lAt > :
1. To kiss. [Trans.]
2. (Mathematics) To touch closely, so as to have a common curvature at the point of contact. [Trans.]
3. To kiss one another; to kiss. [Intrans.]
4. To have characters in common with two genera or families, so as to form a connecting link between them; to interosculate. [Intrans.]







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-19 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si bien \"ósculo\" existe en español(beso, formal), \"oscular\" y \"osculante\" no están incluidos en el DRAE.


    Reference: http://ultralingua.net
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elementos orbitales osculantes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-19 13:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=orbitales osculantes&btn...
:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto, tU llegaste primero :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby32 :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementos con una órbita osculatriz


Explanation:
http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/O/osculating_orbit...

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
The ellipse that a satellite would follow after a specific time t (the epoch of osculation) if all forces other than central inverse-square forces ceased to act from time t on.An osculating orbit is tangent to the real, perturbed, orbit and has the same velocity at the point of tangency.


Translations for "OSCULATING ORBIT"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Danish oskulerende bane. (various references)


French orbite osculatrice. (various references)


German oskulierende Bahn. (various references)


Greek εφαπτομενική τροχιά. (various references)


Pig Latin osculatingay orbitay


Portuguese órbita osculante. (various references)


Spanish órbita osculatriz. (various references)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 14:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues, si es plural sería órbitas osculatrices.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-19 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues, si es plural sería órbitas osculatrices.



Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20