KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

fat-pipe

Spanish translation: banda amplia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat-pipe
Spanish translation:banda amplia
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

09:06 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Data services
English term or phrase: fat-pipe
High Speed Download Packet Access is an evolution of the 3G/WCDMA technology which was standardized by the Third Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) in Release 5 of the 3G specification. Besided Quadrature Phase Shift Keying (QPSK), HSDPA uses another modulation schema 16-Quadrature Amplitude Modulation (16QAM). 16QAM has twice the peak rate capability of QPSK which makes more efficient use of bandwidth in good radio conditions. HSDPA provides a ‘fat-pipe’ shared channel for users experiencing good radio conditions. Adaptive modulation and coding rather than power control is used to compensate for variations in radio conditions, which is a more efficient way of allocating radio resources.
César Cornejo Fuster
banda amplia
Explanation:
fat pipe
A high-bandwidth connection to the Internet. When the term gained currency in the mid-1990s, a T-1 (at 1.5 Mbits/second) was considered a fat pipe, but the standard has risen. Now it suggests multiple T3s.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weisen - [ Translate this page ]... En los últimos años, un nuevo cable para las comunicaciones de banda amplia (fat pipe) ha sido instalado, en el punto en el que el ancho de banda, ...
www.weisen.com.mx/asp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banda amplia
Rebecca Hendry
4un gran ancho de banda
pablosan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banda amplia


Explanation:
fat pipe
A high-bandwidth connection to the Internet. When the term gained currency in the mid-1990s, a T-1 (at 1.5 Mbits/second) was considered a fat pipe, but the standard has risen. Now it suggests multiple T3s.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weisen - [ Translate this page ]... En los últimos años, un nuevo cable para las comunicaciones de banda amplia (fat pipe) ha sido instalado, en el punto en el que el ancho de banda, ...
www.weisen.com.mx/asp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos de nuevo!!!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Matrix.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo gaby.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gran ancho de banda


Explanation:
Esa expresión es una metáfora bastante utilizada. Traducido directamente y con el mismo sentido lo he visto como un "canuto gordo" (de datos), aunque no suena demasiado serio :-)

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47