KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

pivot ball mount

Spanish translation: soporte pivotante/giratorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot ball mount
Spanish translation:soporte pivotante/giratorio
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

11:18 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phones
English term or phrase: pivot ball mount
Phone with Nokia-style pivot ball mount
1. Spread slot of pivot ball connector.
2. Slip pivot ball connector over pivot ball.
3. Slide firmly into place.
4. Attach split ring of lanyard to small hole in pivot ball connector (works with Nokia pivot ball mount and most after-market versions, still allows use of rotating belt clips. Does not work with Motorola-style mount).
dany2303
soporte pivotante/giratorio (Ver explicación)
Explanation:
En este caso, es un soporte pivotante (bolilla pivot).
Es el soporte que usan varios telefonos.
http://www.gearkeeper.com/communication/cellphones.html
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2montaje de bola pivote
Egmont
5soporte pivotante/giratorio (Ver explicación)
Adriana Vozzi
4montaje sobre cojinetes de bola de giro
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montaje de bola pivote


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde :-))

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montaje sobre cojinetes de bola de giro


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 11:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ball mounting: montaje sobre cojinetes de bola

pivot: de giro

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte pivotante/giratorio (Ver explicación)


Explanation:
En este caso, es un soporte pivotante (bolilla pivot).
Es el soporte que usan varios telefonos.
http://www.gearkeeper.com/communication/cellphones.html


Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!