KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

pad eye

Spanish translation: soporte (adhesivo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pad eye
Spanish translation:soporte (adhesivo)
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

11:26 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / phones
English term or phrase: pad eye
puntoPhone with no connection point – use adhesive pad eye
1. Remove backing from one side of adhesive patch.
2. Apply adhesive patch to back of pad eye (keep surface of pad eye clean and oil-free).
3. Determine location on back of phone for attaching pad eye. Be sure to select an attachment point that dose not interfere with its holstering system. (if pad eye is too large, it may be cut at one or both indentations with scissors)
4. For best results, clean area on phone surface with alcohol.
dany2303
soporte (adhesivo)
Explanation:
http://www.gearkeeper.com/communication/cellphones.html
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soporte (adhesivo)
Adriana Vozzi
4 +1cáncamo
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cáncamo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-20 11:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temario de estudios para los titulos nauticos: cursos de patron - [ Translate this page ]
... Comunicaciones: Número de teléfono para emergencias marítimas. ... Idea general
de las publicaciones de la Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones. ...
www.escuelabalearnautica.com/ temario-titulos-nauticos.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Titulos nauticos, los programa de estudios - [ Translate this page ]
... Comunicaciones: Número de teléfono para emergencias marítimas. ... Idea general
de las publicaciones de la Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones. ...
www.escueladenautica.com/programas.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Suministros 18/3/03
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ponemos a su disposición un SERVICIO DE ATENCIÓN AL CLIENTE en el teléfono
900 35 31 64, ... -Tensor abierto cáncamo/gancho. 11. -Sujetacables DIN 741 ...
www.construnario.es/cyesa/Suministros.pdf - Similar pages

Venta semirrigido moon 560 Sport - Intoko.es - [ Translate this page ]
... Consola \"Futura\" de Centro con amplio lugar de guarda, Cáncamo de fondeo, Válvula
tapón de drenaje del casco anti-retorno ... Número de teléfono: 47116473. ...
ozu.intoko.es/markt/59/60/items/ 121183.htm?return=eJxLtDK0qs60MrAutjI2sFJKySwuyEmsjM8sSc3NySwusdbPTSzKLtE... - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 11:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que debe tener mi embarcación pesscadora. - [ Translate this page ]... que no sean obligatorios pueden ser reemplazados por un teléfono celular. ... sobre la borda de proa que desde un cáncamo fuera de la embarcación. ...
www.irapescar.com/BODY/notas/equipamiento_botes.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Pesca en Anzoategui - [ Translate this page ]... empalme, gancho, cáncamo u otro dispositivo para asegurar la parada, ... a través de un teléfono celular a la mesa de control oa cualquiera de los ...
www.pescaenanzoategui.com.ve/ index.php?option=content&task=view&id=10&Itemid=31 - 27k - May 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Pesca en Anzoategui - [ Translate this page ]... empalme, gancho, cáncamo u otro dispositivo para asegurar la parada, ... a través de un teléfono celular a la mesa de control oa cualquiera de los ...
www.pescaenanzoategui.com.ve/index. php?option=content&task=view&id=10 - 27k - May 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Pesca en Anzoategui - [ Translate this page ]... empalme, gancho, cáncamo u otro dispositivo para asegurar la parada, ... a través de un teléfono celular a la mesa de control oa cualquiera de los ...
pescaenanzoategui.com.ve/ index.php?option=content&task=view&id=10&Itemid=31 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


[XLS] RMS TITANIC ArgentinaFile Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... teléfono automático tipo mamparo. 109. automatic filter. filtro automático ... grillete de amarra, cáncamo. 50. rising floor. astilla muerta ...
www.titanicargentina.com.ar/excel/diccionario.xls - Similar pages


Anuncios Miemail.cl.- Avisos Clasificados Gratis - [ Translate this page ]... Descripción del Anuncio: Semirrigido MOON AUX 310 \"cubierta moldeada, piso antideslizante; cáncamo fondeo, 4 ... Teléfono Red Fija y/o Móvil: 47116473. ...
anuncios.miemail.cl/detail.php?siteid=44869 - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, avrm_kvw - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soporte (adhesivo)


Explanation:
http://www.gearkeeper.com/communication/cellphones.html


Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Matrix

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby