KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

One-no-coin

Spanish translation: No requiere moneda/Sin moneda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One-no-coin
Spanish translation:No requiere moneda/Sin moneda
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

19:05 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: One-no-coin
Es un texto de telecomunicaciones complicadísimo:

"Emergency One-No-Coin CAS Example"

Alguna idea?

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
No requiere moneda/Sin moneda
Explanation:
Public phones are required to have emergency numbers which can be dialed without coins.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gratuita
Fabricio Castillo
5 +2No requiere moneda/Sin moneda
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-no-coin
No requiere moneda/Sin moneda


Explanation:
Public phones are required to have emergency numbers which can be dialed without coins.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
25 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gratuita


Explanation:
Me parece que sería bastante sensato transferir la idea sin el wording, ¿no? Es una comunicación gratuita de emergencia, creo... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Adriana Vozzi
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Avozzi!