KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Body

Spanish translation: cuerpo MIME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIME body
Spanish translation:cuerpo MIME
Entered by: mpiazza

22:05 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Body
Es un texto de telecomunicaciones:

"Supported RFCs
RFC 3261(SIP) - Basic calls as B2BUA
RFC 2327 - SDP
RFC 3204 - ISUP MIME Bodies"

Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
cuerpo MIME
Explanation:
Hola,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"... Identificadores de mensaje para correo electrónico. cid Identificadores de contenido para partes de ***cuerpo MIME***...."
www.redes-linux.com/rfc-es/rfc1738-es.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 22:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Cuando no se refiera específicamente al nombre de conjunto de caracteres de MIME, este documento utiliza el término \"ASCII\", tanto por brevedad como por consistencia con RFC 822. Sin embargo se advierte a los implementadores que el nombre de conjunto de caracteres se debe deletrear \"US-ASCII\" en cabeceras de
mensaje y de partes de ***cuerpo MIME***.
http://www.rfc-es.org/rfc/rfc2047-es.txt

MIME
n. Computer Science.

A communications protocol that allows for the transmission of data in many forms, such as audio, binary, or video.

[M(ultipurpose) I(nternet) M(ail) E(xtensions).]

MIME

(Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions) The most common method for transmitting non-text files via Internet e-mail, which was originally designed for only ASCII text. MIME encodes the files using one of two encoding methods and decodes it back to its original format at the receiving end. A MIME header is added to the file which includes the type of data contained and the encoding method used. The MIME \"type\" has become the de facto standard for describing files on the Internet.\"

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=ab73731c6jeof...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Oso!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cuerpo MIMExxxOso
5 +2cuerpo (del mensaje)
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuerpo MIME


Explanation:
Hola,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"... Identificadores de mensaje para correo electrónico. cid Identificadores de contenido para partes de ***cuerpo MIME***...."
www.redes-linux.com/rfc-es/rfc1738-es.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-18 22:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Cuando no se refiera específicamente al nombre de conjunto de caracteres de MIME, este documento utiliza el término \"ASCII\", tanto por brevedad como por consistencia con RFC 822. Sin embargo se advierte a los implementadores que el nombre de conjunto de caracteres se debe deletrear \"US-ASCII\" en cabeceras de
mensaje y de partes de ***cuerpo MIME***.
http://www.rfc-es.org/rfc/rfc2047-es.txt

MIME
n. Computer Science.

A communications protocol that allows for the transmission of data in many forms, such as audio, binary, or video.

[M(ultipurpose) I(nternet) M(ail) E(xtensions).]

MIME

(Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions) The most common method for transmitting non-text files via Internet e-mail, which was originally designed for only ASCII text. MIME encodes the files using one of two encoding methods and decodes it back to its original format at the receiving end. A MIME header is added to the file which includes the type of data contained and the encoding method used. The MIME \"type\" has become the de facto standard for describing files on the Internet.\"

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=ab73731c6jeof...


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Oso!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Raúl Waldman: Bien, Oso.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Raúl! Muchísimas gracias y que pases un buen fin de semana ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby. ¶:^) ¶:^) ¶:^)

agree  havett
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, havett ¶:^)

agree  Xavier Fitó
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xavier ¶:^)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body
cuerpo (del mensaje)


Explanation:
No el encabezado, no el asunto del mensaje, sino el cuerpo o contenido principal del mensaje/

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
3 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Xavier Fitó
12 hrs
  -> gracias Xavier