KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Chat rooms

Spanish translation: foros de discusión/salas de conversación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chat rooms
Spanish translation:foros de discusión/salas de conversación
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:52 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Popular technology
English term or phrase: Chat rooms
Should "chat rooms" remain "chat rooms" in Spanish? The publication is for youths in LatinAmerica. Should "chat rooms" appear between quotations?
Lerber
foros de discusión/salas de conversación. Ver más
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina se las conoce también como \"salas o foros de chat\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no querés traducirlo deberías dejarlo entre comillas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chat room

A chat room is an online forum where people can chat online (talk by broadcasting messages to people on the same forum in real time). Sometimes these venues are moderated either by limitting who is allowed to speak (not common) or by having moderation volunteers patrolling the venue watching for disruptive or otherwise undesirable behavior.

Chat systems include Internet Relay Chat (or IRC, where rooms are called \"channels\"), Jabber, and several proprietary systems on the Microsoft Windows and Java platforms.

Some chat rooms go beyond text messages incorporating 2D and 3D graphics with avatars (these types of systems are also referred to as visual chat or virtual chat). Two examples of 2D chat rooms are The Palace and more recently The Manor (http://www.madwolfsw.com/). These environments are capable of incorporating elements such as games and educational material most often developed by individual site owners, who in general are simply more advanced users of the systems.

Some chatroom sites incorporate audio and video communications. People may chat in audio and watch each other there.

Lesser known is the UNIX based talker and the French Minitel.

Chatrooms are often confused (especially by the popular media) with discussion groups, which are similar but do not take place in real time and are usually run over the World Wide Web.

Recently much chat room and instant messaging technology has begun to merge as the dominance of the big three instant messaging providers (AOL, Yahoo and MSN) have tied chat rooms directly into their instant messaging interfaces. This centralization trend is likely to continue to dominate the chat world as these providers begin to merge their services and cooperate in their IM and chat protocols.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chat room

An interactive, online discussion (by keyboard) about a specific topic that is hosted on the Internet or on a BBS. On the Internet, chat rooms are available from major services such as AOL, individual Web sites and the Internet Relay Chat (IRC) system, the Net\'s traditional computer conferencing.

Chat rooms are set up to handle group discussions, and everyone sees what everyone else types in, although two people can decide to break off and have their own keyboard chat. \"Instant messaging,\" a similar concept, works in an opposite manner. With instant messaging, two people normally interact back and forth and must specifically invite others to join in. See instant messaging, IRC and voice chat.
http://www.answers.com/chat-rooms
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10foros de discusión/salas de conversación. Ver más
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +6salas de chat
Gisela Herrera
5"chat rooms"
maryel
3cuartos de conversación
Luis Medina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chat rooms
salas de chat


Explanation:
1 of 130000 hits in Google
Saludos!

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Chat" está bastante generalizado. Sobre todo porque una "sala de chat" es conversación en tiempo real, mientras que un "foro" es para mensajes ("threads"), que no son en tiempo real.
19 mins
  -> totalmente de acuerdo, el "chat" es en tiempo real, como bien decís, y los foros no.

agree  Mónica María Ramos Centeno: es la más usada en España
24 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> gracias, Rebecca!

agree  Marina Soldati: Lamentablemente en Argentina tambien se dice asi
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina. Y sí... yo no digo que esté bien, pero si es para una publicación para jóvenes debe adecuarse en lo posible a la forma de hablar de ellos...

agree  elere: sala de chat
11 hrs
  -> gracias, elere!

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chat rooms
cuartos de conversación


Explanation:
No está generalizada la traducción, pero creo que no necesariamente debe quedar sin traducirse y entre commilas. Una traducción literal, aunque falta de imaginación, dice exactamente lo mismo que el original en inglés. Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chat rooms
foros de discusión/salas de conversación. Ver más


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Argentina se las conoce también como \"salas o foros de chat\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no querés traducirlo deberías dejarlo entre comillas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chat room

A chat room is an online forum where people can chat online (talk by broadcasting messages to people on the same forum in real time). Sometimes these venues are moderated either by limitting who is allowed to speak (not common) or by having moderation volunteers patrolling the venue watching for disruptive or otherwise undesirable behavior.

Chat systems include Internet Relay Chat (or IRC, where rooms are called \"channels\"), Jabber, and several proprietary systems on the Microsoft Windows and Java platforms.

Some chat rooms go beyond text messages incorporating 2D and 3D graphics with avatars (these types of systems are also referred to as visual chat or virtual chat). Two examples of 2D chat rooms are The Palace and more recently The Manor (http://www.madwolfsw.com/). These environments are capable of incorporating elements such as games and educational material most often developed by individual site owners, who in general are simply more advanced users of the systems.

Some chatroom sites incorporate audio and video communications. People may chat in audio and watch each other there.

Lesser known is the UNIX based talker and the French Minitel.

Chatrooms are often confused (especially by the popular media) with discussion groups, which are similar but do not take place in real time and are usually run over the World Wide Web.

Recently much chat room and instant messaging technology has begun to merge as the dominance of the big three instant messaging providers (AOL, Yahoo and MSN) have tied chat rooms directly into their instant messaging interfaces. This centralization trend is likely to continue to dominate the chat world as these providers begin to merge their services and cooperate in their IM and chat protocols.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 20:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chat room

An interactive, online discussion (by keyboard) about a specific topic that is hosted on the Internet or on a BBS. On the Internet, chat rooms are available from major services such as AOL, individual Web sites and the Internet Relay Chat (IRC) system, the Net\'s traditional computer conferencing.

Chat rooms are set up to handle group discussions, and everyone sees what everyone else types in, although two people can decide to break off and have their own keyboard chat. \"Instant messaging,\" a similar concept, works in an opposite manner. With instant messaging, two people normally interact back and forth and must specifically invite others to join in. See instant messaging, IRC and voice chat.
http://www.answers.com/chat-rooms

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
0 min
  -> Hola Maria. Muchísimas gracias y cariños!!!!!!

agree  Rafael Serrano
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael. Un gran saludo y mucha suerte!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Sí, Gaby. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/92477 ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille Oso. Y te agradezco el link (nunca me doy cuenta de buscar en el glosario). Un abrazo!!!!!!!

agree  Lida Garcia: coincido contigo, aunque salas de chat es bastante común también...no debería, pero...
4 mins
  -> Tenés razón Lida, aquí en Argentina los chicos (sobre todo) la usan mucho. Un abrazo!!!!!!

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa. Un saludo enorme y mucha suerte!!!!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Holitas, Gaby. Yo diría que es mejor no usar "foros", como le dije allá arriba a Gisela. Porque el concepto de "chat" es en tiempo real, mientras que los foros son para "threads" de mensajes, me parece que ésa es la diferencia :o)
19 mins
  -> Holitas Maria Teresa, tenés razón "salas" es más adecuado. Como siempre un gran abrazo!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins
  -> Hola Xenia, es admirable tu energía. Un abrazo y muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb, sos siempre muy amable conmigo. Cariños!!!!!!!!!

neutral  elere: me parece que un foro de discusión no tiene por qué tener el formato de sala chat, de hecho en los que he participado, no son a tiempo real, sino tipo tablón de anuncios
11 hrs
  -> Hola elere, respeto tu opinión y tenés razón "sala de conversación" es más aecuado. Un saludo!!!!!!!!!

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> Hola landesman, hacia mucho que no nos cruzábamos por un Kudoz. Te agradezco sinceramente y te mando un gran saludo y mucha suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Kelvedon
21 hrs
  -> Hola Kelvedon. Muchísimas gracias y un gran saludo!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chat rooms
"chat rooms"


Explanation:
DO´T TRANSLATE....Specially if the publication is for youths wherever...

maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12