KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Movers and shakers

Spanish translation: los líderes e innovadores / los que hacen historia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Movers and shakers
Spanish translation:los líderes e innovadores / los que hacen historia
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:23 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Movers and shakers
Movers and shakers
With the convenience of Bluetooth wireless technology, xxx is the essence of mobile communication.
Lida Garcia
Peru
los líderes e innovadores / los que hacen historia
Explanation:
kudoz
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5los líderes e innovadores / los que hacen historia
Xenia Wong
4 +3la gente con influencia/los más influyentes
Rebecca Hendry
3 +1los que más (resultados) logran y (en) más (políticas) influyen
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
movers and shakers
los líderes e innovadores / los que hacen historia


Explanation:
kudoz

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
5 mins
  -> Sandra, very kind......xen

agree  Edward Potter
1 hr
  -> Edward, very kind......xen

agree  hecdan
1 hr
  -> hecdan, very kind.......xen

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Hebita, very kind of you.......xen :-)

agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Malega, merci, kiitos, dankie.........xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movers and shakers
la gente con influencia/los más influyentes


Explanation:
"mover and shaker
n., pl. movers and shakers.
One who wields power and influence in a sphere of activity: “the importance of hanging out with the movers and shakers of the art world” (Richard Colvin)."



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/movers+and+shakers&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Edward Potter
1 hr

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: Los más influyentes.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movers and shakers
los que más (resultados) logran y (en) más (políticas) influyen


Explanation:
Se usa mucho en cuanto a la política. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 21:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el contexto de las telecomunicaciones, otra opción puede ser:
\"los que más alcanzan y más inciden/influyen en la tecnología del mañana\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward :-)