KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

raise (in context)

Spanish translation: subir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raise (in context)
Spanish translation:subir
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:09 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Software description
English term or phrase: raise (in context)
raise graphics window option
! ALL = Raise window for all cases
! BEACON = " " for new beacon
! SAT = " " for satellite pass
! NONE = no raise of window
>GRAPHICS RAISE ALL

I'm sorry, there is no more context.
This is __Canadian English__ and, as you can see, they do not seem to deem it necessary to be consistent with the language other software manufacturers use.

Thanks for your suggestions!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
subir
Explanation:


http://www.cadvisionsl.com/me_help/me_helpr.htm
Función RAISE_WINDOW ---->(RAISE_WINDOW)----> RAISE_WINDOW hace que la ventana de ME Series suba por encima de la pila de ventanas si trabaja en X 11 windows. Si usa el comando RAISE_WINDOW en ...

www.cadvisionsl.com/me_help/me_helpr.htm
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Jaime. Estuve leyendo hasta convencerme de que tu opción es la correcta en el sistema de que trataba mi traducción :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mostrar
Robin Levey
4subir
Jaime Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subir


Explanation:


http://www.cadvisionsl.com/me_help/me_helpr.htm
Función RAISE_WINDOW ---->(RAISE_WINDOW)----> RAISE_WINDOW hace que la ventana de ME Series suba por encima de la pila de ventanas si trabaja en X 11 windows. Si usa el comando RAISE_WINDOW en ...

www.cadvisionsl.com/me_help/me_helpr.htm

Jaime Castro
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Jaime. Estuve leyendo hasta convencerme de que tu opción es la correcta en el sistema de que trataba mi traducción :))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostrar


Explanation:
If we don't know the precise mechanism used (is the window opened? or brought to the top/front (as suggested by Jaime)? or un-hidden, or maximised, etc.) it is nonetheless clear that the purpose is to make the window visible to the user, in other words to 'show' it.

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218