KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

digital tier

Spanish translation: paquete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tier (Digital tier)
Spanish translation:paquete
Entered by: María Julia Raverta

19:55 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / digital television
English term or phrase: digital tier
This is a brochure for cable TV. This segment corresponds to the disclaimer.

"Not all digital tiers are available in all areas."

There is another instance of the term "tier". It is mentioned among the things the package includes, basic, remote, ... and (the name of the package) tier. I feel that this might be a synonim for "paquete", but I am not sure. Please, I need help. I am terrible with this!
Thanks
Julia
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
paquete
Explanation:
for example a cable company offers tier 1, 2,3, they all include different channels, so you can choose how many tiers you like. It also applies for digital channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-22 20:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEBMAIL I SITE MAP I
advanced search Products & Services
All of shaw.ca




ABOUT SHAW · PRODUCTS & SERVICES · CUSTOMER CARE · INVESTOR RELATIONS CALL US



Home > Products and Services > Television > Channels In My Area




View Shaw Cable TV packages and a complete listing of your local channels.

Click here for the FM Channels available in your area.



Filter Channel Lineups: Basic Cable Full Cable Digital Get more information about Full Cable.


There’s something for everyone with Shaw.
No matter which television service you currently subscribe to, there’s always something more to see.
Find out what you’re missing and discover the wide variety of entertainment possibilities Shaw can provide.




Channel listings for Edmonton, Alberta

Basic Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3


Click the column headings to sort by Tier, Channel, or Station
Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane

WEBMAIL I SITE MAP I
advanced search Products & Services
All of shaw.ca




ABOUT SHAW · PRODUCTS & SERVICES · CUSTOMER CARE · INVESTOR RELATIONS CALL US



Home > Products and Services > Television > Channels In My Area




View Shaw Cable TV packages and a complete listing of your local channels.

Click here for the FM Channels available in your area.



Filter Channel Lineups: Basic Cable Full Cable Digital Get more information about Full Cable.


There’s something for everyone with Shaw.
No matter which television service you currently subscribe to, there’s always something more to see.
Find out what you’re missing and discover the wide variety of entertainment possibilities Shaw can provide.




Channel listings for Edmonton, Alberta

Basic Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3


Click the column headings to sort by Tier, Channel, or Station
Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane


Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane
Basic 7 CITY TV Edmonton - CKEM
Basic 8 CITV - Global Edmonton
Basic 9 Access Alberta
Basic 10 Shaw TV
Basic 11 KHQ - NBC Spokane
Basic 12 CBXFT - CBC French Edmonton
Basic 13 KXLY - ABC Spokane
Basic 14 YTV
Basic 15 CBC Newsworld / VoicePrint
Basic 16 KAYU - FOX Spokane
Basic 17 MuchMusic
Basic 18 Shaw Digital Digest
Basic 19 CTV Newsnet
Basic 20 TSN - The Sports Network
Basic 21 The Weather Network
Basic 22 KSPS - PBS Spokane
Basic 51 Treehouse
Basic 52 Home & Garden Television
Basic 54 CHTV - CH Red Deer
Basic 70 CLT - Canadian Learning Television
Basic 85 APTN
Basic 86 Vision TV
Basic 87 ROBtv - Report on Business
Basic 88 SCORE
Basic 89 TSC - The Shopping Channel
Basic 90 Talk TV
Basic 91 CPAC - House of Commons
Basic 92 CFTM - TVA Montreal French





Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opción digital
Robin Levey
5servicio digital
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1paqueteValeria Verholen
4paquete digitalSergi Callau
4banda digital
Veronica Munoz
3capa/nivel digital
Mårten Sandberg
3Distribuidor (de los servicios/equipos) digital(es)
LATAM Agent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capa/nivel digital


Explanation:
normalmente, y sin más contexto

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paquete


Explanation:
for example a cable company offers tier 1, 2,3, they all include different channels, so you can choose how many tiers you like. It also applies for digital channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-22 20:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEBMAIL I SITE MAP I
advanced search Products & Services
All of shaw.ca




ABOUT SHAW · PRODUCTS & SERVICES · CUSTOMER CARE · INVESTOR RELATIONS CALL US



Home > Products and Services > Television > Channels In My Area




View Shaw Cable TV packages and a complete listing of your local channels.

Click here for the FM Channels available in your area.



Filter Channel Lineups: Basic Cable Full Cable Digital Get more information about Full Cable.


There’s something for everyone with Shaw.
No matter which television service you currently subscribe to, there’s always something more to see.
Find out what you’re missing and discover the wide variety of entertainment possibilities Shaw can provide.




Channel listings for Edmonton, Alberta

Basic Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3


Click the column headings to sort by Tier, Channel, or Station
Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane

WEBMAIL I SITE MAP I
advanced search Products & Services
All of shaw.ca




ABOUT SHAW · PRODUCTS & SERVICES · CUSTOMER CARE · INVESTOR RELATIONS CALL US



Home > Products and Services > Television > Channels In My Area




View Shaw Cable TV packages and a complete listing of your local channels.

Click here for the FM Channels available in your area.



Filter Channel Lineups: Basic Cable Full Cable Digital Get more information about Full Cable.


There’s something for everyone with Shaw.
No matter which television service you currently subscribe to, there’s always something more to see.
Find out what you’re missing and discover the wide variety of entertainment possibilities Shaw can provide.




Channel listings for Edmonton, Alberta

Basic Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3


Click the column headings to sort by Tier, Channel, or Station
Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane


Tier CH Station
Basic 2 CFRN - CTV Edmonton
Basic 3 Broadcast News
Basic 4 CBXT - CBC Edmonton
Basic 5 TV Listings
Basic 6 KREM - CBS Spokane
Basic 7 CITY TV Edmonton - CKEM
Basic 8 CITV - Global Edmonton
Basic 9 Access Alberta
Basic 10 Shaw TV
Basic 11 KHQ - NBC Spokane
Basic 12 CBXFT - CBC French Edmonton
Basic 13 KXLY - ABC Spokane
Basic 14 YTV
Basic 15 CBC Newsworld / VoicePrint
Basic 16 KAYU - FOX Spokane
Basic 17 MuchMusic
Basic 18 Shaw Digital Digest
Basic 19 CTV Newsnet
Basic 20 TSN - The Sports Network
Basic 21 The Weather Network
Basic 22 KSPS - PBS Spokane
Basic 51 Treehouse
Basic 52 Home & Garden Television
Basic 54 CHTV - CH Red Deer
Basic 70 CLT - Canadian Learning Television
Basic 85 APTN
Basic 86 Vision TV
Basic 87 ROBtv - Report on Business
Basic 88 SCORE
Basic 89 TSC - The Shopping Channel
Basic 90 Talk TV
Basic 91 CPAC - House of Commons
Basic 92 CFTM - TVA Montreal French







Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great Valery, I think this is it! That was my feeling, but i needed a confirmation.

Asker: Sorry, I forgot to ask. Can you think of any synonym for this, because I already have the word package in English. Thanks for everything! Hope I can help you some day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: sin duda
25 mins
  -> Thank You!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda digital


Explanation:
ver: http://www.answers.com/tier

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio digital


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opción digital


Explanation:
Es el término utilizado para un "sub-paquete" temático que el abonado puede elegir como componente de un paquete "generalista". La opción puede ser analogico o digital, y puede contenir uno o más servicios (programas).
Extracto del sitio web referenciado:

"Si ya eres abonado a uno de nuestros paquetes, puedes completar tu abono con nuestras opciones: cine, música, fútbol... Hazte la televisión a tu medida."


    Reference: http://www.plus.es/codigo/abonate_online/opciones.asp
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albar: it´s correct
1 day15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distribuidor (de los servicios/equipos) digital(es)


Explanation:
En las cadenas de distribucion o proveeduria; existen diferentes niveles en los cuales se categorizan los distribuidores o los proveedores.

En la industria Automotriz, las compañias "Tier 1" son aquellas que proveen directamente a la compañia automotriz

Las compañias "Tier 2" son las que ensamblaron varios elementos para suministrar una pieza unificada a las "Tier 1"

Las companias "Tier 3" son las que construyen un elemento de varios sub componentes, para suministrarlo a las "Tier 2"


LATAM Agent
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete digital


Explanation:
"No todos los paquetes (digitales/de programas) están disponibles en todas las áreas. "
Aunque puedes obviar la parte "digital/de programas" y poner simplemente "paquetes" (se sobreenteinde)
Otra opción. ;-)

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 65