KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

for CE Marketing Hereby

Spanish translation: para comercializacion bajo normas CE.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for CE Marketing Hereby
Spanish translation:para comercializacion bajo normas CE.
Entered by: Sandy T

11:31 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / \
English term or phrase: for CE Marketing Hereby
The data card is certified to be used in the member states of the EU. Declaration of conformity "for CE Marketing Hereby", [Name of the company] declares that the data card is in compliance with the essential requirements and the other relevant provisions of the Radio and Telecommunications Terminal Equipment Directive 1999/5/EC.

I am a bit confused with this phrase. Any help is appreciated. BTW, in the Directive 1999/5/EC, would you change EC to CE or leave it as it is?

Many thanks in advance.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
para comercializacion bajo normas CE.
Explanation:
CE =Conformité Européenne, which is French for "European Conformity
It's a requirement for certain types of products to enter the EU (European Union) market and to be sold there. The initials are worldwide recognized so you can certainly use CE.

http://www.techintl.com/cemarking.cfm?OVRAW=CE certification...

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/question135.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
I don't know how to select the most suitable answer this time. I personally agree with Cielos point of view but when I consulted the client, he insisted on the use of "para comercialización en la CE" and after some research, it is how the phrase is more widely used. Well, I just wanted to point this out. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para la comercialización en la EC xxx declarahecdan
5para comercializacion bajo normas CE.
Sandy T
4para comercialización en la CEalbar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for ce marketing hereby
para la comercialización en la EC xxx declara


Explanation:
y en las directivas también cambiar porque el español, francés, italiano son idiomas oficiales de la UE


hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Munilla
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sergi Callau: CE (Comunidad Europea)
3 hrs

neutral  Sandy T: lo siento, pero no es para comercializar en la EC... CE es la sigla para las normas requeridas para ciertos productos que entren el mercado de la comunidad europea....
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for ce marketing hereby
para comercializacion bajo normas CE.


Explanation:
CE =Conformité Européenne, which is French for "European Conformity
It's a requirement for certain types of products to enter the EU (European Union) market and to be sold there. The initials are worldwide recognized so you can certainly use CE.

http://www.techintl.com/cemarking.cfm?OVRAW=CE certification...

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/question135.htm


    Reference: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/question135.htm
Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I don't know how to select the most suitable answer this time. I personally agree with Cielos point of view but when I consulted the client, he insisted on the use of "para comercialización en la CE" and after some research, it is how the phrase is more widely used. Well, I just wanted to point this out. Cheers.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for ce marketing hereby
para comercialización en la CE


Explanation:
Declaración de conformidad "para comercialización en la CE", xxxx declara que....

albar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish