KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

exchange (first three digits of phone number in the U.S.)

Spanish translation: código territorial, prefijo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange (first three digits of phone number in the U.S.)
Spanish translation:código territorial, prefijo
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

20:08 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: exchange (first three digits of phone number in the U.S.)
No se refiere al aparato centralita.
En los EEUU a veces se llaman los primeros tres números de un número de teléfono un "exchange".

del texto:
"The scientists picked a random sample of American citizens by having a computer generate phone numbers for telephone area codes and exchanges across the country. An exchange is the fi rst 3 digits of a 7 digit phone number."

mil gracias
Patrick Moore
código territorial, prefijo
Explanation:
Please ignore my first answer.

I believe this is the correct answer.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3código territorial, prefijo
Susy Ordaz
5 -1Código de área
Nitza Ramos
2 -1código postal
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exchange (first three digits of phone number in the u.s.)
código postal


Explanation:
código postal

I believe this might be the same thing as an area code.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: That will be Zip Code./ Sorry Susy. In any case I agreed with your other option.
2 hrs
  -> Roxanna, I asked that my first comment be ignored..I don´t know how to delete my comments. I stand by my 2nd answer. ok?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exchange (first three digits of phone number in the u.s.)
código territorial, prefijo


Explanation:
Please ignore my first answer.

I believe this is the correct answer.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS
Notes to answerer
Asker: sure-- "código postal" is zip code in the U.S. vamos a ver qué dicen los otros si es que dicen algo...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perfecta: Prefijo: The "exchange" or "prefix" of a telephone number usually is assigned by neighborhood. The area code covers a larger area, usually an entire city or more (except in densely-populated areas).
20 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Prefijo es correcto. Correcta también la explicación de la colega anterior (perfecta). Yo trabajé por 3 años para BellSouth una de las compañias telefónicas mas grandes de los EE.UU.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Rodríguez: 'Prefijo', aunque en Argentina lo llamamos 'característica',
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exchange (first three digits of phone number in the u.s.)
Código de área


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No. A lo mejor debo de haber explicado un poco mejor aunque el texto citado si menciona las dos cosas; el exchange es los tres primeros dígitos del número local, o sea, los tres numerso que vendrán depués del código de área.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Area code y exchange son dos cosas diferentes.
1 hr