KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

lo-digit

Spanish translation: (marcar un) prefijo


22:26 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / cordless phone functions/ setting code area options
English term or phrase: lo-digit
Allows the programming of a home area code where 7-digit dialing is used for ease of callback and other features (do not program if you lo-digit to call numbers in your area).
natiacunapaz
Argentina
Spanish translation:(marcar un) prefijo
Explanation:
Ver http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1488368 para infos sobre la formación de números en EEUU.

'lo' podría ser 'local'

"no configurar si marca un prefijo para llamar números dentro de su propio área"
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +110-dígitos (ver Nota)
Carlos Rodríguez
3 +1(marcar un) prefijo
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(marcar un) prefijo


Explanation:
Ver http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1488368 para infos sobre la formación de números en EEUU.

'lo' podría ser 'local'

"no configurar si marca un prefijo para llamar números dentro de su propio área"

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10-dígitos (ver Nota)


Explanation:
Otra opción que, a pesar de las apariencias, no está muy lejos de la anterior, es pensar en un error tipográfico e interpretar el 'lo' como el número '10' (o sea '10-digit'). Esto tiene mucho sentido en el contexto de telefonía... y especialmente en un párrafo donde menciona '7-digit' dialing, que es un estandar que se está cambiando...

1. What is 10 digit dialing?
Currently, when making a local call, you dial a 7 digit number (555-1234). 10 digit dialing means you will now have to dial the area code in front of the local number (613-555-1234). Dialing the area code does not make this a long distance call.
http://www1.magma.ca/aboutmagma/bulletins/2006-01-26sa.cfm

El uso como 'verbo' sería así: 'No programe esta opción si usted {usa|tiene que usar} 10 dígitos para acceder a números locales'.

Suerte!


Carlos Rodríguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo en que parece ser un typo y debería ser 10.
5 days
  -> Gracias, Roxana :)