KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

starter edition

Spanish translation: edición promocional/edición para iniciados/edición de lanzamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter edition
Spanish translation:edición promocional/edición para iniciados/edición de lanzamiento
Entered by: Sofia Ortega

13:01 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: starter edition
Hola, el contexto es: "There is also an additional promotion, offering over 50% discount on the X Satellite starter edition"

Gracias a todos.
Sofia Ortega
edición promocional/edición para iniciados/edición de lanzamiento
Explanation:
depende del contexto, si starter se refiere al satellite o al usuario
Selected response from:

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, para este contexto me quedo con "edición de lanzamiento"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3edición básica
David Russi
3 +3edición promocional/edición para iniciados/edición de lanzamiento
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
3edición para principiantes
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edición básica


Explanation:
una opción

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Me parece correcto.
2 mins

agree  George Rabel
52 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edición promocional/edición para iniciados/edición de lanzamiento


Explanation:
depende del contexto, si starter se refiere al satellite o al usuario

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, para este contexto me quedo con "edición de lanzamiento"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez: añadiría Edición para novatos
5 mins
  -> gracias Francisco

agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr
  -> gracias Flavia

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> gracias Pao

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edición para principiantes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4