KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

back defective

Spanish translation: teléfonos defectuosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back defective
Spanish translation:teléfonos defectuosos
Entered by: xxxcw010

08:26 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / mobile phones
English term or phrase: back defective
Remote Diagnostics service offers a simple way for self-help if the user encounters problems caused by software, settings, configuration problems, wrong usage or wrong expectations.
Offers an alternative to the traditional hotline.
An “intelligent” server application is able to analyze problems and interactively guides the user towards a solution, comprising
automatically correct wrong settings
show a help text
offer a software update
instruct how to proceed with back defective phones.
Available wherever and whenever you want.
Based on OMA DM standards.
César Cornejo Fuster
teléfonos defectuosos
Explanation:
I would leave it like this as back defective doesn't seem to make much sense unless its referring to the back part of the phone in which case the phone is defectuoso anyway!
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1retorno/devolución de (teléfonos) defectuosos
Jorge Merino
4teléfonos defectuososxxxcw010


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teléfonos defectuosos


Explanation:
I would leave it like this as back defective doesn't seem to make much sense unless its referring to the back part of the phone in which case the phone is defectuoso anyway!

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retorno/devolución de (teléfonos) defectuosos


Explanation:
Creo el autor que está utilizando "back" para referirse a "retorno" o "devolución".

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!