KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

sheer volume

Spanish translation: volumen total


15:06 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: sheer volume
The sheer volume of transactions in multiplying rapidly, adding further complexities and impacting scalability
Zamna
Spanish translation:volumen total
Explanation:
Otra definición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-08-30 18:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el volumen total de las transacciones multiplicándose rápidamente.........
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a Todos!!! creo que me quedo con la traduccion de Sofia, por ser la mas adecuada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mismo volumen
Henry Hinds
4empinado volumen
Jorge Merino
4volumen total
Sofia Aldunate
3volumen absoluto
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumen absoluto


Explanation:
An idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mismo volumen


Explanation:
El mismo volumen...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumen total


Explanation:
Otra definición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-08-30 18:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el volumen total de las transacciones multiplicándose rápidamente.........

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a Todos!!! creo que me quedo con la traduccion de Sofia, por ser la mas adecuada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empinado volumen


Explanation:
Hola Zamna,
Me complica el término "in", creo que es un "typo", debiera ser "is". Si éste fuera el caso, la expresión quedaría:
"El empinado volumen de transacciones se está multiplicando rápidamente, agregando/causando complejidades adicionales..."
Suerte,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437