KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

are otherwise equal

Spanish translation: si tienes razon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are otherwise equal
Spanish translation:si tienes razon
Entered by: Maria San Martin

16:50 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / switch (configuración)
English term or phrase: are otherwise equal
(en este caso)

Hola a todos/as,

puede que no sea excesivamente importante, pero
en esta frase podría resultar necesario traducir "otherwise"?

Frase:
"You can thus force RSTP to use a particular path if, in a fault case, two paths are otherwise equal.
De este modo puede forzar el RSTP para utilizar una ruta determinada si, en caso de fallo, dos rutas son equivalentes, si no se determina lo contrario."

Gracias!
Maria San Martin
si tienes razon
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si tienes razon
tangotrans
4son por lo demás iguales
Gabriela Wolochwianski
4dos trayectos son de otro modo igualesjosemarrase


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si tienes razon


Explanation:
,

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
28 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos trayectos son de otro modo iguales


Explanation:
esos

josemarrase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son por lo demás iguales


Explanation:
Tu frase yo la pondría así:

De este modo, puede forzar el RSTP para que utilice una ruta determinada en caso de fallo, si dos rutas son por lo demás iguales.

¡Espero que te sirva!

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12