KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

telecast

Spanish translation: teledifusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecast
Spanish translation:teledifusión
Entered by: David Russi

19:28 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: telecast
Dice:
Licensee shall inform in writing about the production and telecast to the licensor...

es sobre un contrato de transmisión para un programa de TV. Me da la impresión que puede ser "producción y transmisión", pero no lo he podido confirmar.

Gracias a tod@s.
Mitoazul
teledifusión
Explanation:
DRAE

teledifusión.

1. f. Transmisión de imágenes de televisión mediante ondas electromagnéticas.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thaks dave
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teledifusión
David Russi
5transmisión por televisión
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +1transmisión por televisión
Maria Baquero
4difusión televisiva/transmisión televisiva
Silvia Hernandez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisión por televisión


Explanation:
television broadcast


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmisión por televisión


Explanation:
A television broadcast, involving the transmission of the picture and sound portions of the program by separate transmitters at assigned carrier frequencies within the channel assigned to a television station. A telecast is intended for reception by the general public, just as is a radio broadcast.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/telecast
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusión televisiva/transmisión televisiva


Explanation:
Telecast se puede también expresar como "television broadcast", lo cual se traduciría básicamente como difusión o transmisión televisiva.
¡Espero que te sirva!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telecast
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radiodifusi%C3%B3n
Silvia Hernandez
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teledifusión


Explanation:
DRAE

teledifusión.

1. f. Transmisión de imágenes de televisión mediante ondas electromagnéticas.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
thaks dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo con David, difusión a distancia (tele=distancia), también una simbiosis linguística entre "televisión" y "broadcast". Saludos, Jorge
1 hr

agree  Idoia Echenique: Esta es la palabra :)
1 hr