KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

override

Spanish translation: suplantar/reemplazar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override (in this context)
Spanish translation:suplantar/reemplazar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:38 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: override
The incoming call parameters combined with the translation plan usually drive this process, but in certain circumstances, other parameters may supplement or completely override the number.
Overriding factors may include digit manipulation, digit stripping, screening, and applying treatments when processing the call.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
suplantar/anular
Explanation:
Magdalena GastaldiKudoZ activity
Questions: 109 (all closed)
Answers: 249

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

suplantar / anular
Diccionario microsoft
(ejemplos)
Override Bridges Anular puentes
override suplantar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inglés
Usage:^/Server <name> -- Name of server to hit^/Database <name> -- Name of database^/Connect<connectstring> - ADO Connect string (overrides all other params)^/Publication <name> - Name of the publication (optional)^/Login <username> -- User name to use for login^/Password
español
Uso:^/Server <nombre> -- Nombre del servidor al que tener acceso^/Database <nombre> -- Nombre de la base de datos^/Connect<cadena de conexión> - Cadena de conexión ADO (suplanta los demás parámetros)^/Publication <nombre> - Nombre de la publicación (opcional)^/Login <nombre de usuario>
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Argentina

Note from asker to answerer
sí, pienso que "anular" es lo más adecuado!!! muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2 suplantar / anular Lakasa Stnorden
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7suplantar/anular
Robert Copeland
3anular / neutralizar
kironne
3obviar
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
override (in this context)
obviar


Explanation:
Quizás obviar podríar ser una opción...

o completamente obviar el número...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 00:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O quízás anular?

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
override (in this context)
anular / neutralizar


Explanation:

Hope this helps!



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
override (in this context)
suplantar/anular


Explanation:
Magdalena GastaldiKudoZ activity
Questions: 109 (all closed)
Answers: 249

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

suplantar / anular
Diccionario microsoft
(ejemplos)
Override Bridges Anular puentes
override suplantar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-06 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inglés
Usage:^/Server <name> -- Name of server to hit^/Database <name> -- Name of database^/Connect<connectstring> - ADO Connect string (overrides all other params)^/Publication <name> - Name of the publication (optional)^/Login <username> -- User name to use for login^/Password
español
Uso:^/Server <nombre> -- Nombre del servidor al que tener acceso^/Database <nombre> -- Nombre de la base de datos^/Connect<cadena de conexión> - Cadena de conexión ADO (suplanta los demás parámetros)^/Publication <nombre> - Nombre de la publicación (opcional)^/Login <nombre de usuario>
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Argentina

Note from asker to answerer
sí, pienso que "anular" es lo más adecuado!!! muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2 suplantar / anular Lakasa Stnorden


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, suplantar, reemplazar
8 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Jorge!!!!!!!

agree  Gustavo Foresi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gustavo!!

agree  Walter Landesman: suplantar, reemplazar
2 hrs
  -> Walter, thanks!!

agree  Laura D
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Laura!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas!!

agree  kironne: you're right, now I see it. Good!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  susi_svf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Susana!!