KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

streamer

Spanish translation: cinta continua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streamer
Spanish translation:cinta continua
Entered by: Elizabeth Sánchez León

08:29 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: streamer
The broadband IP streamer maps the SPTS onto an IP multicast address

En un texto sobre IPTV.

Gracais a todos!!!
Cristina Canivell
cinta continua
Explanation:
Dicc. de inofrmática y telecomunicaciones de McGraw Hill.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Elizabeth

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1streamerAna Atienza
4cinta continua
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4unidad de cinta / unidad de respaldo en cinta / grabadora de cintas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidad de cinta / unidad de respaldo en cinta / grabadora de cintas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 593

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta continua


Explanation:
Dicc. de inofrmática y telecomunicaciones de McGraw Hill.

Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Elizabeth

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streamer


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto se refiere más bien a una plataforma de secuenciación que permite transmitir datos multimedia a través de redes. Un ejemplo podrían ser ciertas aplicaciones para escuchar la radio a través de internet.

Que yo sepa no tiene una traducción acuñada.


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/tecnologia/articulo/html/tec9773.htm
Ana Atienza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: ¡Ya en 2006 nadie grababa en cintas!
3087 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Elizabeth Sánchez León