KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

tipped over

Spanish translation: ...se vuelca


13:22 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: tipped over
Remote control transmitters must be equipped with stop activation if the transmitter is ""tipped over""" (simulates an operator falling)
Francisco Javier Ferrés
Spanish translation:...se vuelca
Explanation:
http://www.pelonis.com/pdf/hc_461.pdf
Selected response from:

Raquel Gil Martínez
Grading comment
Mi Dios !!!
tenés toda la razón. Yo estaba completamente perdido, Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si se tumba
karin förster handley
4...se vuelcaRaquel Gil Martínez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...se vuelca


Explanation:
http://www.pelonis.com/pdf/hc_461.pdf

Raquel Gil Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Mi Dios !!!
tenés toda la razón. Yo estaba completamente perdido, Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se tumba


Explanation:
Como indica la frase entre paréntesis, tiene que haber una opción de "detener" la operación en caso de que el transmisor se tumbe de lado o se caiga.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, si se vuelca imita una caída del empleado y activa la parada.