KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

alarm gain setting

Spanish translation: configuración de ganancia (volumen) de la alarma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alarm gain setting
Spanish translation:configuración de ganancia (volumen) de la alarma
Entered by: Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano

13:43 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / teléfonos móviles
English term or phrase: alarm gain setting
"XXX(r)Boost:
Extend coverage for optimum cost
Cables extended with BDAs (bi-directional amplifiers)

Features / Benefits
- Remote & local management alarms gain setting
- Radiating or feeder cable

Typical environments:
Tunnel length up to 4600 m"

Otra pregunta sobre el mismo textito... agradezco de antemano (y ya termino)
Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
Spain
configuración de ganancia (volumen) de la alarma
Explanation:
En términos electrónicos ganancia y volumen son conceptos afines
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias, Roberto.. Creo qu dejaré "volumen" nomás, para que la frase no me qude tan repetitiva.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4configuración de ganancia (volumen) de la alarma
Satto (Roberto)
3configuración (de la gestión) de la adquisición de alarmas
Ruben Mendez Suarez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configuración (de la gestión) de la adquisición de alarmas


Explanation:
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configuración de ganancia (volumen) de la alarma


Explanation:
En términos electrónicos ganancia y volumen son conceptos afines

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias, Roberto.. Creo qu dejaré "volumen" nomás, para que la frase no me qude tan repetitiva.