KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

heavy voice users

Spanish translation: grandes usuarios de telefonìa de voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy voice users
Spanish translation:grandes usuarios de telefonìa de voz
Entered by: Jessica Barreto

17:57 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: heavy voice users
"The company offers bundles of voice minutes to subscribers taking up 3G, which initially will only be available to contract customers. Users aged 20 to 35 as well as heavy voice users and so-called "early adopters" are expected to be among the first to take up the service".
an
grandes usuarios de telefonìa de voz
Explanation:
lo de "heavy users" que se usa mucho en inglès lo he escuchado con regularidad referido como "grandes usuarios". Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Jessica Barreto
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3usuarios de telefonía vocal con alto tráfico
Jorge Merino
5usuarios asiduos/frecuentes
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4grandes usuarios de telefonìa de voz
Jessica Barreto


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandes usuarios de telefonìa de voz


Explanation:
lo de "heavy users" que se usa mucho en inglès lo he escuchado con regularidad referido como "grandes usuarios". Espero te sirva.

Jessica Barreto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usuarios asiduos/frecuentes


Explanation:
To indicate heavy (often) users!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-29 22:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added at the end:
"de los servicios telefónicos (o de telefonía)"

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usuarios de telefonía vocal con alto tráfico


Explanation:
Eso creo,

Saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-30 01:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensándolo bien, me parece que hay redundancia en mi propuesta, "telefonía" ya describe un servicio de voz (tele: distancia, fonía: voz). Creo que quedaría mejor "usuarios de servicio de voz con alto tráfico".
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: I am paying HK$200 to HK$300 a month, and I am a fairly "heavy voice user", totaling about 800 to 1200 minutes a month on average. http://radio.rollingegg.net/
3 mins
  -> Gracias jairo, muy amable

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable María Gabriela

agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
1 day24 mins
  -> Muy amable Valeria