KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

voice/TDD

Spanish translation: Telecommunication Device for the Deaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TDD
Spanish translation:Telecommunication Device for the Deaf
Entered by: dany2303

12:33 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telephone
English term or phrase: voice/TDD
Medicaid can solve your medical problems. Just call 303-744-7667 voice/TDD or 1-888-HELP123.
Thanks!
dany2303
Dispositivos de telecomunicación para sordos
Explanation:
Es un acrónimo:

TDD "Telecommunications device for the deaf"

http://www.ed.gov/pubs/parents/Biblio/pt6.html

Dispositivos de telecomunicación para sordos.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
http://www.hertz.es/serv/can/services_phys.html
\"Servicio telefónico para personas con problemas auditivos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
http://www.hertz.es/serv/can/services_phys.html
\"Servicio telefónico para personas con problemas auditivos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se denominan también \"teléfonos de texto\"

http://www.ua.es/es/servicios/si/2000/Y2KW95.html
\"Para clientes que utilizan el teléfono de texto (TDD/TTY), hay soporte técnico en el número ...\"
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dispositivos de telecomunicación para sordos
Noemi Carrera
4TDD - telecommunications device for the deafxxxAnneM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dispositivos de telecomunicación para sordos


Explanation:
Es un acrónimo:

TDD "Telecommunications device for the deaf"

http://www.ed.gov/pubs/parents/Biblio/pt6.html

Dispositivos de telecomunicación para sordos.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
http://www.hertz.es/serv/can/services_phys.html
\"Servicio telefónico para personas con problemas auditivos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
http://www.hertz.es/serv/can/services_phys.html
\"Servicio telefónico para personas con problemas auditivos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se denominan también \"teléfonos de texto\"

http://www.ua.es/es/servicios/si/2000/Y2KW95.html
\"Para clientes que utilizan el teléfono de texto (TDD/TTY), hay soporte técnico en el número ...\"


    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/pubs/parents/Biblio/pt6.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
13 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TDD - telecommunications device for the deaf


Explanation:
aparatos de telecomunicaciones para los sordos (TDD)
www.sedbtac.org/publications/spanish/COMADA.html

o:

'servicio electrónico de telecomunicacíon
para sordos' (TDD)
www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/bnfts/spoffices.html -

xxxAnneM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish