KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

telecaptioning

Spanish translation: subtítulos en la TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecaptioning
Spanish translation:subtítulos en la TV
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:26 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications
English term or phrase: telecaptioning
Your TV can be adapted for telecaptioning.
lifo
para poder captar subtítulos
Explanation:
...se puede adapatar el televisor para lo anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Adaptar\"... metida de pata.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1para poder captar subtítulos
Henry Hinds
4 +1subtítulos cerrados/encapsulados
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtítulos cerrados/encapsulados


Explanation:
He encontrado la referencia que te adjunto en la que explican que el "telecaptioning" es equivalente a los "closed captioning" y algunas referencias en español sobre subtítulos cerrados o encapsulados que también te adjunto.
Espero que te sirvan.


    Reference: http://www.ear-sinusctr.com/Brochures/Assistive%20listening%...
    Reference: http://www.ataccess.org/resources/fpic/terms.pdf
Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Si, subtítulos.
24 mins
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para poder captar subtítulos


Explanation:
...se puede adapatar el televisor para lo anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Adaptar\"... metida de pata.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
39 mins