KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

enviroment

Spanish translation: entorno empresarial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate enviroment
Spanish translation:entorno empresarial
Entered by: Luislarra

12:09 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Communications
English term or phrase: enviroment
By defining a command and query on the database the system administrator is able to open up any information, which resides in a database in his corporate environment.
Luislarra
Spain
en su entorno empresarial
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...en su ambiente empresarial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:04:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición, si ello fuese preciso.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Entorno
patrick32
4 +2en su entorno empresarial
Egmont
5 +1entorno corporativoNatalia Infante
5ámbito/ambiente corporativo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en su entorno empresarial


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...en su ambiente empresarial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 14:04:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tu disposición, si ello fuese preciso.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: OK:)
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Juan Pablo. .)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta...corporativo :-))
7 mins
  -> Se suele utilizar cada vez más, especialmente en América. Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, y tu amable nota. :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entorno


Explanation:
El entorno de la empresa



patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: me gusta entorno, se entiende q es de la empresa, pero entorno empresarial estaria bien tambien
5 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ámbito/ambiente corporativo


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
se adelantaron. Muchas gracias
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: se adelantaron. Muchas gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entorno corporativo


Explanation:
La frase quedaría:

... que reside en una base de datos de su entorno corporativo.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda!

Saludos

Natalia


    Mucha experiencia en este tipo de textos
Natalia Infante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Es la que yo hubiese elegido.
1 day9 hrs