KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

dial-in gateway

Spanish translation: pasarela dial-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-in gateway
Spanish translation:pasarela dial-in
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

21:03 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / transmission channels
English term or phrase: dial-in gateway
El texto habla de los diferentes proveedores de servicios para envio de SMS, y en este caso menciona que no todos ofrecen "dial-in gateway".

Gracias!!!!!! ;-)
Barbi_sz
pasarela dial-in
Explanation:
o puerta de enlace (también se encuentra puerta de entrada) pero me parece que "pasarela" conviene aquí

http://html.rincondelvago.com/terminologia-de-telecomunicaci...
http://www.mcafee.com/es/smb/products/anti_virus/internet_ga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 22:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.instruccionesweb.com/u2/pdf/telefonos_movil/LG-G5...
http://www.tid.es/documentos/revista_comunicaciones_i d/nume...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
A mi tambien me parece que suena muy bien! Gracias Kristina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dial-in gatewayStacey Booth
3 +1pasarela dial-in
Kristina Kolic
3 +1Un servicio que permite el acceso desde redes telefónicas públicas
John Rawlins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial-in gateway


Explanation:
It's already in English! :)

Stacey Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In case I expressed myself in a misleading way, I need to translate "dial-in gateway" into Spanish, sorry.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un servicio que permite el acceso desde redes telefónicas públicas


Explanation:
It's a bit long but the idea is the same.


    Reference: http://www.arrakis.com/ficheros/contrato_arrakisready_pdf.pd...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Long John spot on :)
39 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasarela dial-in


Explanation:
o puerta de enlace (también se encuentra puerta de entrada) pero me parece que "pasarela" conviene aquí

http://html.rincondelvago.com/terminologia-de-telecomunicaci...
http://www.mcafee.com/es/smb/products/anti_virus/internet_ga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 22:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.instruccionesweb.com/u2/pdf/telefonos_movil/LG-G5...
http://www.tid.es/documentos/revista_comunicaciones_i d/nume...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A mi tambien me parece que suena muy bien! Gracias Kristina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: suena muy bien, xopowo :)
19 mins