KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

hissy sound

Spanish translation: siseo o silbido


11:19 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Codificadores
English term or phrase: hissy sound
...since there are some consonants produced with turbulent airflow, resulting in a hissy sound (fricatives and stop consonants). Fortunately, the predictor equation does not care if the sound source is periodic (buzz) or chaotic (hiss).
AlfredoN
Spanish translation:siseo o silbido
Explanation:
Uno generalmente no pone "hace un sonido silbeante" o tiene un sonido siseante" no suena natural, simplemente es "tiene un silbido" o "produce un siseo"
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, selecciono esta opción. Muy bueno lo suyo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siseo o silbido
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1sonido sibilante
Cecilia Della Croce
3sonido siseanteDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonido siseante


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=his...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonido sibilante


Explanation:
es lo que dice el diccionario

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siseo o silbido


Explanation:
Uno generalmente no pone "hace un sonido silbeante" o tiene un sonido siseante" no suena natural, simplemente es "tiene un silbido" o "produce un siseo"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, selecciono esta opción. Muy bueno lo suyo!!!