KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

in bulk

Spanish translation: en bloque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in bulk
Spanish translation:en bloque
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:06 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / mobile phone software configuration
English term or phrase: in bulk
1. Click Continue below to open the BlackBerry
Configuration for Nokia.

2. In the BlackBerry Configuration for Nokia,
click 'Connect' and follow the on-screen
instructions.

3. Download your calendar in bulk to your device.
This may take some time.

4. When the calendar download is complete,
close the software.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
en bloque
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Teresa Guerra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en bloque
Teresa Guerra
3en masa/en bruto/de una vez
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en bloque


Explanation:
suerte.

Teresa Guerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en masa/en bruto/de una vez


Explanation:
Babylon define "in bulk" como "a granel, suelto, al por mayor, en masa"

De todas estas alternativas me gusta más "en masa". Sin embargo estas alternativas se refieren más bien a productos de consumo, además creo que el autor quiere expresar la idea de descargar el calendario "en bruto", "de una vez".

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437