KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

flush-fitting

Spanish translation: Integrado / a ras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush-fitting
Spanish translation:Integrado / a ras
Entered by: megane_wang

20:06 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: flush-fitting
...display that leverages Electrophoretic Display (EPD) technology to provide users with a large, high-contrast screen viewable even in bright sunlight. The ClearVision display combined with a flush-fitting keypad and dust-resistant design makes this mobile phone durable in active everyday use.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Integrado / a ras
Explanation:
Significa que es perfectamente plano, y no sobresale.
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Integrado / a ras
megane_wang
4 +2Ajuste a ras o a nivel
Satto (Roberto)
5ajustado,alineado
Olivia Bravo
4justificación vertical
Sergio Cortés


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajustado,alineado


Explanation:
Sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-07 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra sugerencia: ADECUADO

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justificación vertical


Explanation:
Encontré "flush" como justificación vertical de un texto
En: Diccionario Politécnico de lasLenguas Española e Inglesa de Federico Beigbeder Atienza.
Posiblemente se pueda referir a eso.
Espero te sirva, saludos.

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ajuste a ras o a nivel


Explanation:
Used as an adjective: flush of a surface exactly even with an adjoining one, forming the same plane; "A door flushes with the wall"; The bottom of the window is flush with the door"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Vaya, hemos respondido a la vez ...
7 mins
  -> Gracias Megane!

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrado / a ras


Explanation:
Significa que es perfectamente plano, y no sobresale.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr