KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

weighed down by clunky housing

Spanish translation: pesados por las carcasas anticuadas y toscas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighed down by clunky housing
Spanish translation:pesados por las carcasas anticuadas y toscas
Entered by: Julia Garello

15:42 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: weighed down by clunky housing
Style Profile
Gone are the days of the cheap phones weighed down by clunky housing and burdened by small screens. Weighing an ultra-light 3.1 ounces and boasting super-slim design and internal antennae, the xx fits comfortably in your hand and flips open effortlessly to reveal a large, vivid color screen and streamlined keypad.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
pesados por las carcasas anticuadas y toscas
Explanation:
Es una opción.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Julia Garello
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sobrecargados por carcasas anticuadas
megane_wang
3sobrecargado por un complicado almacenamiento
Marisol Sahagun
3pesados por las carcasas anticuadas y toscasJulia Garello


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pesados por las carcasas anticuadas y toscas


Explanation:
Es una opción.
Suerte

Julia Garello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobrecargado por un complicado almacenamiento


Explanation:
Weight down= lastrar. Sinónimo en español =sobrecargar clunky=embarazoso, engorroso, complicado.
Housing= literalmente significa alojamiento , pero esa palabra aplica mas a personas que a cosas , en este caso se trata de datos por eso me parece mas adecuado almacenamiento

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrecargados por carcasas anticuadas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12